Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

G.S. AMONKAR VIDHYA MANDIR ( SECONDARY + PRIMARY )
4

Primary tabs

Institutional Achievements: 
5
Infrastructure: 
3
Classrooms: 
3
Digital Facilities: 
2
Laboratory: 
5
Library: 
3
Sanitary arrangements: 
3
Teacher Information: 
5
Computer Lab: 
2
Cooperation to GBSHSE: 
5
Head of Institution: 
4
Medical Facilities: 
5
Multipurpose Hall: 
3
Sports facility: 
3
Spotlight: 
5
Student Results: 
5
Administrative Office: 
5
Committees: 
5
Common Room: 
3
Financial Position: 
5
Institution Info: 
5
Register List: 
5
Staff Room: 
2
Store Room: 
5

Institutional Achievements: 
5
 
2018 KARATE,
2018 SWIMING, YOGA , FOOTBALL,JUDO, ATHELTIC,CHESS
2017 KARATE
2017 KARATE, TAEKWONDO,
2017 KARATE, TAEKWONDO, JUDO
Infrastructure: 
3
 
 
  
The building(s) are owned by the society / trust / govt
 
  
There is a compound wall
 
  
Security Personnel present
 
  
CCTV is installed and functional
 
  
Functional Water Filters
( 3 )
 
  
There is a canteen / SHG facility
 
  
The campus has landscaping
 
  
Parking facility
 
  
Public Address System
 
  
The campus is accessible to the specially abled
 

 
Total Exit Points: 
3
 
No. of Buildings: 
3
 
Distance between Buildings: 
0m
 
Total Land Area: 
1,424m2
 
No. of Notice Boards: 
7
 
All the buildings are in the same campus: 
Yes
Classrooms: 
3
 
 
E-Learning Spacious
IV B - EVENING
  
  
IX D
  
  
VIII D
  
  
II B - EVENING
  
  
IV A - EVENING
  
  
IX C
  
  
IX A
  
  
III A - EVENING
  
  
VIII C
  
  
II A - EVENING
  
  
Sanitary arrangements: 
3
 
 
  
No. of Boys Toilets
( 4 )
 
  
No. of Boys Urinals
( 10 )
 
  
No. of Girls Toilets
( 5 )
 
  
No. of Girls Closets
( 5 )
 
  
Sanitary Pad dispenser & incinerator
 
  
Accessible Toilets
Cooperation to GBSHSE: 
5
Medical Facilities: 
5
 
  
Last Medical Checkup

held on 18 / 06 / 2018
 
  
First Aid Kit
Spotlight: 
5
 
Publications: 
Divya Chari 1st Patriotic Song Singing Competition – Mapusa Soham Dhabolkar Muncipal Council Vasihnavi Pal Vaishnavi Nirpal Aarya Manerkar Sailee Kambli Shristi Raut Sejal Patkar
Mitali Bagkar 1st Patriotic Song Singing Competition – Bharatiya Seema Paraskar Sanskriti Manch Nelaya Kalangutkar Manasi Manjrekar Tejasavi Ganesh Vaishanavi Pal Vaishnavi Nirpal Shristi Raut Sejal Patkar Tisha Shirodkar Mehek Mullag
Chinmayee Kalangutkar 2nd Astro Quiz Competition – Saraswat Vidhyalaya Sairaj Ghsarwadkar Atrey Kamat
Sachi Chodankar 3rd Fruit Salad Making – SFX High School, Siolim Tisha Khandekar
Heramb Tople Cons Science Project “Biodiversity of Jackfruit – SFX High School, Krishika Gawade Siolim
Viddhi Gawade 1st Konkani Bhasha Mandal – (Senior Category) Rahil Korjuvenkar 1st Konkani Bhasha Mandal – (Junior Category) – “ Shennoi Goembaab Kathhamaal”
Ipshita Narvekar 3rd Wealth out of Waste – JCI Calangute, Kala Academy
Rushikesh Malave 1st Story Telling Competition (Sanskrit) Sanisa Kekre Cons Story Telling Competition (Sanskrit) Sanskrit Bharathi – Ganesh Vidhya Mandir
Shambhavi Deshpande 3rd Subhashitani Competition (Sanskrit) Parthvi Naik Cons Subhashitani Competition (Sanskrit) Sanskrit Bharathi – Ganesh Vidhya Mandir
Bhargavi Mhambre 1st Story Telling Competition – Ghateshwar Sports & Cultural Club, Khorlim
Harsh Vaigankar 2nd Cons Konkani Story Telling Competition – Sarvajanik Ganeshottasav Mhapsa
Vaibhavi Gawade 1st Goan Folk Dance Competition – Sarvajanik Prerna Shirodkar Saunskrutik Ganesh Mandal Bhargavi Mhambrey Savni Kammar Veda Mhambrey Viddhi Gawde
Mitali Bagkar 1st Patriotic Song Singing Competition – Sarvajanik Seemar Aroskar Ganesh Mandal Tisha Shirodkar Neelaya Kalangutkar Mansi Mandrekar Tejasvi Ganesh Vaishanavi Pal Vaishnavi Nirpal Shursti Raut Sejal Patkar
Chinmayee Kalangutkar 2nd Quiz Competition – St. Britto High School Sairaj Ghsarwadkar
Chinmayee Kalangutkar 1s Quiz Competition – St. Thomas High School Sairaj Ghsarwadkar
Yukti Shirodkar 2nd Slogan Writing Competition – Goa Science Centre and Planetarium
Shambhavi Deshpande 2nd Poetry Reciatation Competition – Mashel Kala Premee Arya Manerikar Cons
Adi Korgaonkar 1st Growing Mango Sapling Competition – Scouts/Guides Bargavi Mhambre 2nd Association Bardez District Dinraj Satoskar 3rd
Mrunal Ghatge 2nd State Level Poster Competition – Science Centre Titiksh Patil Cons Miramar
Pritha Nabar 1st All Goa Spelling Bee Competition – Navhind Times in Collaboration with S S Dempo College
Amey Nadkarni 2nd Elocution Competition – Mapusa Ganeshostav Mandal
Kiran Kothawale 1st Cardboard Challenge – Central Library Panjim Shiv Kothawale Laximan Kothawale
Yash Rane 3rd Cardboard Challenge – Central Library Panjim Rudra Dangui Pranav Sutar
Shambhavi Deshpande 1st Elocution Competition Taluka Level – Gomantak Marathi Bhasha Parishad
Shambhavi Deshpande 2nd Elocution Competition State Level – Gomantak Marathi Bhasha Parishad
Shambhavi Deshpande 1st Sane Guruji Kathamala Elocution Competition Taluka Level
Shambhavi Deshpande 1st Wealth out of Waste- Eco friendly – Inner Wheel – Rotary Trade Fair 2018
Vaishnavi Nirpal 3rd Konkani Song Singing Competition – Mapusa Municipal Shrusti Raul Council Viashnavi Pal Prachi Pednekar Rujula Joshi Soham Dabholkar Aarya Manerikar Kiran Kothavale Sejal PAatkar
Krishika Gawde 2nd All Goa Quiz Competition – Goa Science Centre Miramar Heramb Tople
Vibhav Bilgoji 1st Saevus Eco Achievers Quiz Competition Soham Dhabolkar Avni Telang
Chinmayee Kalangutkar 3rd Navhind Times Quiz Competition Sairaj Ghosarwadkar
Heramb Tople Cons Powerpoint Presentation Competition – Goa State Council for Ved Rankale Science and Technology, Saligao / National Council for Science and Technology Communication, Govt. of India , New Delhi
Soham Dabholkar 2nd Elocution Competition – Keerti Vidyalaya Siolim
Arfath Shaikh Won State Level Inspire Award ‘MANAK’ competition and selected for National level AT New Delhi.
Shivam Budge 1st AD MAD Competition – Balotsav – Rotary Club Mhapsa Kanish Swar Yatharth Rivonkar Vaidehi Shet Verenkar Amisha Mandrekar Richa Prabhu Khorjuvekar Kiran Kothawale
Mrunal Ghatge 2nd Street Play Competition – Balotsav – Rotary Club Mhapsa Sri Ram Chodankar Sujwal Gad Sameen Durbatkar Sham Kinlekar Yukti Shirodkar Veena Gauns Manjesh Govekar Kruthik Sawant Pralesh Mane Rucha Tople
Arfath Shaikh 2nd Face Painting Competition – Balotsav – Rotary Club Mhapsa
Taran Shetye 1st Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – B)
Afzan Saiyad 2nd Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – B)
Meghana Chowgule Cons Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – B)
Ruthvik Kamble Cons Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – B)
Yadnesh Naik Cons Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – B)
Kimaya Pawar Cons Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – B)
Sonia Narvekar 2nd Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – C)
Heramb Tople Cons Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – C)
Sonali Gawas Cons Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – C)
Bhargavi Mhambrey Cons Child Art Competition – Kala Academy – Bardez Taluka (Group – C)
Avani Hegde 1st Post Card Painting Competition – Dept. of Post –State Level
Samruddhi Kerkar 1st Visual Art Competition – KALA UTSAV by RSMA Porvorim - represented Goa State at Nationals in New Delhi
Sania Narvekar 1st Rangoli Competition – Keetrti Vidyalaya - Siolim
Sania Narvekar 3rd Rangoli Competition – Mhapsa Municipality
Administrative Office: 
5
 
 
  
Dedicated Potable water, washroom
 
  
Internet Connectivity
 
No. of Clerical Staff: 
4
 
No. of Computers: 
4
 
No. of Multitasking Staff: 
5
 
No. of Photocopiers: 
2
 
No. of Printers: 
3
 
Office Area: 
50m2
Register List: 
5
 
  
Annual Plan
 
  
Attendance Register
 
  
Computer Practical Register
 
  
Consumable and Non Consumable Register
 
  
Dead Stock Register
 
  
Exam Result Register
 
  
Headmaster and Teachers Log
 
  
Library Accession Register
 
  
Medical Register / Health Cards
 
  
Minutes of Staff Meeting
 
  
Misc Activity Register
 
  
Movement Register
 
  
Muster Roll
 
  
PTA Meeting Register
 
  
Register of Registers
 
  
Remedial Register
 
  
Salary Register
 
  
Student Council Register
 
  
Substitute Register
 
  
Visitor Register
 
  
Student General Register
 
  
School Management Committee Register
Store Room: 
5
 
Storeroom Contents: 
BROKEN PLASTIC CHAIRS
BROKEN WOODEN CHAIRS
TORN BOOKS
ORPHAN ITEMS
Laboratory: 
5
 
 
Subject Spacious Adequate Fire Ext.
Science
  
  
  
Teacher Information: 
5
 
Name Post Designation
Mr. KOTHWALE AJAYSINGH Permanent Graduate Teacher
Mrs. MAHATME SHIBANI Permanent Graduate Teacher
Mrs. VIEGAS ZENA Permanent Graduate Teacher
Mrs. MOHINI HALARNKAR Permanent Graduate Teacher
Mr. GAWAS BUDHAJI Permanent Graduate Teacher
Mrs. PEREIRA LAURA Permanent Graduate Teacher
Mrs. SHETGAONKAR MANJULA Permanent Graduate Teacher
Mr. BILGOJI MAHENDRA Permanent Graduate Teacher
Mrs. NAIK POONAM Permanent Graduate Teacher
Mrs. MANERKAR RESHMI Permanent Graduate Teacher
Digital Facilities: 
2
 
  
Student related Information is Digitally Delivered to Parents
 
Website: 
www.newgoa.in
 
Multipurpose Hall: 
3
 
 
  
Multipurpose Hall Area
( 35 m2 )
 
  
Seating Capcity
( 1000 )
 
  
PA System
 
  
Platform / Stage
 
  
Projector Facility
Staff Room: 
2
 
 
  
Staff Room Area
( 38 m2 )
 
  
No. of Computers
( 1 )
 
  
Dedicated Washroom
 
  
Separate Changing Room
 
  
Daycare Facility
 
No. of Tables: 
4
 
No. of Chairs: 
46
 
No. of Lockers: 
46
 
No. of Fans: 
3
Committees: 
5
 
  
PTA is constituted
 
  
Alumni is constituted
 
  
Anti Tobacco Committee is constituted
 
  
School Management Committee is constituted
 
  
Internal Complaints Committee is constituted
 
Alumni Contributions: 
BLOOD DONATION CAMP
GENERAL HEALTH CHECK UP
DENTAL CHECK UP AND ORAL HYGIENE
MENSTRAUAL HYGIENE CAMP
TALK ON BALANCED DIET
 
Activities conducted by the committees: 
STREET PLAYS
POSTER MAKING
WALL PAPER
AWARENESS PROGRAMME
RALLY
Institution Info: 
5
 
Institution Code: 
01.05
 
Institution Type: 
High School
 
Institution type: 
Co-Ed
 
Institution Type: 
Aided
 
Institution Email: 
gsamonkarvidyamandir@gmail.com
 
Institution Phone: 
2262243/2262343
 
Institution Address: 
Dattawadi Mhapsa -Goa.
Financial Position: 
5
 
  
Last Internal Audit

held on 31 / 03 / 2018
Library: 
3
 
 
  
Library Total Area
( 85 m2 )
 
  
Seating Capacity
( 40 )
 
  
No. of Textbooks
( 646 )
 
  
No. of Reference Books
( 507 )
 
  
No. of Magazines
( 6 )
 
  
No. of Newspaper
( 12 )
 
  
No. of Dictionaries
( 85 )
 
  
No. of Encyclopedia sets
( 476 )
 
  
Digital Library
 
  
Avg. no. of books issued to Students
( 4 )
 
  
Avg. no. of books issued to Teachers
( 9 )
 
No. of Lights and Fans: 
13
Computer Lab: 
2
 
 
  
Air-Conditioned
 
  
Computer Lab Area
( 36 m2 )
 
  
Functional Internet Connection
 
  
No. of functional Printers
( 1 )
 
  
No. of functional Workstations
( 22 )
Head of Institution: 
4
 
Name of the HoI: 
GAYATRI SHIRSAT
 
Qualification: 
BSC. B.Ed
 
Date of Appointment: 
07/07/1989
 
Administrative Experience: 
1
 
Teaching Experience: 
>30years
 
  
Full Time
 

 
Cabin Area: 
6m2
 
  
Separate Cabin
 
  
Attached Washroom
Sports facility: 
3
 
 
 
  
Playground area
( 36 m2 )
 
  
Ground has Multiple Sports Facilities
 
  
Indoor facility Area
( 394 m2 )
 
  
There is a Store Room
 
Available Sports Equipment: 
CARROM
TABLE TENNIS
BADMINTON RACKETS AND SHUTTLES
FOOTBALL
CHESS BOARDS
SKIPPING ROPES
CRICKET BAT AND BALL
VOLLEY BALL
TENIQUOIT
LEZIM
VOLLEY BALL
THROW BALL
HAND BALL
DUMBELLS
Student Results: 
5
 
Common Room: 
3
 
  
Separate rooms for boys and girls
 
  
Attached Washroom